8.8 C
Ballymoney
Wednesday, October 20, 2021

Oscar Winners 2020
O

A full list of the 2020 Academy Awards Winners, which took place in Los Angeles on Sunday evening.

Best supporting actor

  • Brad Pitt – Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Sir Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Winner: Brad Pitt – Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Best animated feature

  • Toy Story 4
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
- Advertisement -

Winner: Toy Story 4

Best animated short

  • Hair Love
  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister
- Advertisement -

Winner: Hair Love

Best picture

  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Parasite

Winner: Parasite

Best actor

  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes
- Advertisement -

Winner: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker

Best actress

  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell
  • Renee Zellweger – Judy

Winner: Renee Zellweger – Judy

Best supporting actress 

  • Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Winner: Laura Dern – Marriage Story

Best director

  • The Irishman – Martin Scorsese
  • Joker – Todd Phillips
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite – Bong Joon-ho

Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho

Best adapted screenplay

  • The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
  • Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
  • Joker – Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • Little Women – Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

Winner: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi

Best original screenplay

  • Knives Out – Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite – Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Won

Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Won

Best documentary feature

  • American Factory
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Winner: American Factory

Best international feature

  • Corpus Christi – Poland
  • Honeyland – North Macedonia
  • Les Miserables – France
  • Pain and Glory – Spain
  • Parasite – South Korea

Winner: Parasite – South Korea

Best cinematography

  • The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker – Lawrence Sher
  • The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
  • 1917 – Roger Deakins
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

Winner: 1917 – Roger Deakins

Best costume design

  • The Irishman – Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson
  • Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C Rubeo
  • Joker – Mark Bridges
  • Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Winner: Little Women – Jacqueline Durran

Best film editing

  • Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
  • The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
  • Joker – Jeff Groth
  • Parasite – Yang Jinmo

Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker
  • Joker – Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou
  • Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White
  • 1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole

Winner: Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker

Best original score

  • Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
  • Marriage Story – Randy Newman
  • 1917 – Thomas Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Winner: Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir

Best original song

  • I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4 (Randy Newman)
  • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
  • I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough (Diane Warren)
  • Into the Unknown – Frozen 2 (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez)
  • Stand Up – Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)

Winner: (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)

Best production design

  • The Irishman – Bob Shaw & Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent & Nora Sopková
  • 1917 – Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh
  • Parasite – Lee Ha Jun & Cho Won Woo

Winner: Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh

Best sound editing

  • Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester
  • Joker – Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917 – Oliver Tarney & Rachael Tate
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood & David Acord

Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester

Best sound mixing

  • Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano
  • Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A Morrow
  • Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod Maitland
  • 1917 – Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P Minkler & Mark Ulano

Winner: 1917 – Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson

Best visual effects

  • Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken & Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane Grabli
  • The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones & Elliot Newman
  • 1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic Tuohy
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach & Dominic Tuohy

Winner: 1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic Tuohy

Best documentary short

  • In the Absence
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha

Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)

Best live action short

  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • The Neighbors’ Window
  • Saria
  • A Sister

Winner: The Neighbors’ Window

SOURCE TEMPLATE BBC ONLINE.

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

LATEST