13.8 C
Ballymoney
Sunday, October 17, 2021

NI Queens Birthday Honours List IN FULL
N

The Queens Birthday Honours list has been anounced and leading the Northern Irelands awards is the outgoing PSNI Chief Constable George Hamilton who has received a Knighthood for ‘For services to Policing and the community in Northern Ireland’.

Sir George Hamilton, PSNI Chief Constable

Sir George Hamilton has been the Chief Constable for the PSNI since 2004, holding the position of Assistant Chief Constable for rural policing prior to this. In 1985 he joined the RUC and moved his way up the ladder to Inspector where he then moved to work in England from 1994 to 2009 before returning to now called PSNI.

- Advertisement -

The Chief Constable is joined on the honours list by Assistant Chief Constable Mark Kieron Hamilton who has been awarded an OBE (Officers of the Order of the British Empire) also ‘For services to Policing and the community in Northern Ireland’.

- Advertisement -

The North West 200 90th year has just past and one of their long standing volunteers as well as a volunteer on other road races, including the upcoming Armoy road races, is Valarie Crichton. She receives a BME ‘For services to Northern Ireland Road Racing’.

Valarie Crichton and Husband John, onstage at this years North West 200 launch. PICTURE: Stephen Davis.

Mrs Crichton, along with her husband John have manned the race communications for the NW200 and other road races for many year – with their services recently recognised at an awards ceremony at which they were both awarded the ‘Services to Sports’ award.

- Advertisement -

With 25 years dedicated to the sport, Mrs Crichton will have a BME to add to her achievements.

The other big sporting event to hit the North Coast this year is the British Open Golf at Royal Portrush. Not far from there is Rathmore Golf Club, the home club of the late Fred Daly, who was the first every British Open winner from Northern Ireland.

Current Treasure of the club is Robert ‘Robbie’ Doherty who has now been given the Honour of BME ‘For services to Young People through Golf in Portrush, Northern Ireland’.

Mrs Alexandra McNaul who is a Nursery Assistant at Kylemore Nursery School has received an BME ‘For services to Education and to the community in Portrush, Northern Ireland’.

These are just a few of the local names on the Northern Ireland Honours list, the FULL list of which is listed below.

Knights Bachelor

(Knighthoods)

Chief Constable GeorgeErnest Craythorne Hamilton QPM Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland – For services to Policing

Order of the Bath

(Companions of the Order of the Bath)

Mr Kieran James DONNELLY, Comptroller and Auditor General – For Services to the Northern Ireland Audit Office.

Order of the British Empire

(Commanders of the Order of the British Empire)

Dr Thomas Michael MAGUIRE – For services to Justice in Northern Ireland.

Mr Francis Paul Augustine MARTIN President, British Chambers of Commerce and Partner, BDO Northern Ireland -For services to UK Business.

Order of the British Empire

(Officers of the Order of the British Empire)

Father Brian D’arcy – For services to Cross Community Relations.

Ms Jill Downing Solicitor – For services to Children and Families and to voluntary work in the community in Northern Ireland.

Mr Mark Kieron Hamilton Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland-  For services to Policing and the community in Northern Ireland.

Mr Richard Ian Williams Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Screen – For services to the Screen Industries in Northern Ireland.

Order of the British Empire

(Members of the Order of the British Empire)

Mrs Viviane Hooper ADAMSON – For voluntary service to the Credit Union Movement and the community in Newry and Banbridge.

Mrs Emma Pauline BOND – For services to Policing and the community in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Sheila CHAMBERS Founder, Around Noon – For services to the Economy and the community in Newry.

Mr John CHAPMAN – For services to Children with Severe Learning Difficulties.

Mr Anthony Joseph CONVERY Founder and Chairman, CDE Group – For services to the Northern Ireland Economy.

Mr Ian William CROWE DL – For services to the community and to the Northern Ireland Air Ambulance.

Mr Mark Philip HORTON Chief Executive Officer, Ballinderry Rivers Trust and All-Ireland Director, The Rivers Trust – For services to Conservation.

Mrs ElizabethJane Bewick JACKSON Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills – For services to the Northern Ireland Economy and Innovation in Law.

Dr Adrian Brendan JOHNSTON – For services to Peacebuilding and the community in Northern Ireland.

Mr Marshall KILGORE Principal, Drumachose Primary School – For services to Education and the community in Northern Ireland.

Mr Walter LAMBE Head, Rathmore Educational Guidance Centre – For services to Education.

Mrs Lorna MCALPINE – For services to Integrated Education in Northern Ireland.

Ms Catherine Frances MCILROY Allied Health Professional Manager, Acute Services, Southern Health and Social Care Trust – For services to Physiotherapy.

Mrs Abbie Elizabeth MCKENNA Workforce Development Manager, Ulster University – For services to Higher Education and to Deaf Children.

Mr WilliamThomas PERRY Principal, St Columbanus College, Bangor – For services to Education.

Mr William Henry SHOLDIS – For services to the Scout Movement and to Young People in North and West Belfast.

Mrs Jacqueline Elizabeth STEWART Lately Principal, Downshire High School – For services to Education.

Mrs Ruth WALLACE – For services to Young People and the Belfast Trust Fostering Service.

Mr Colin James WALSH Chief Executive Officer, Crescent Capital, Northern Ireland – For services to Economic Development in Northern Ireland.

Order of the British Empire

(Medallist of the Order of the British Empire)

Mr Mervyn BEST – For services to the community in Northern Ireland.

Ms Alison Elizabeth BLAYNEY – For services to the community in Kilcooley, Northern Ireland.

Mrs Kimberley Ann BRIGGS Resource and Finance Director, East Belfast Community Development Agenc – For services to the community in East Belfast.

Mr Raymond Stephen CARROLL Car Pool Manager, Northern Ireland Office – For public service.

Mr William Robert CASKEY Watch Commander, Magherafelt Fire Station – For services to the community in Magherafelt.

Mr Richard David COLLINS – For services to the community in Cookstown, County Tyrone.

Mrs Valerie Violet CRICHTON – For services to Road Racing in Northern Ireland.

Mr Robert Patrick DOHERTY – For services to Young People through Golf in Portrush, Northern Ireland.

Ms Brigid DOUGHERTY Staff Officer, Probation Board for Northern Ireland – For services to Criminal Justice.

Mr John GLOVER – For services to Athletics.

Miss Heather Jane GRACEY – For services to the community in Lisburn.

Miss Kate Mary-RoseGRANT – For services to the community in Cookstown, County Tyrone.

Mr Barry GRIBBEN Building Supervisor, Edenderry Primary School – For services to Education and Sport in Armagh.

Mrs Helen HOLLAND – For voluntary service to the community in North Belfast.

Mr Robert William Irwin HOLMES Staff Officer, Benefit Security Division, Department for Communities, Northern Ireland Executive – For services to Fundraising.

Ms Isabel Graham HOOD Environmental Campaigner – For services to Environmental Conservation.

Mr Stephen HOSKINS – For services to Young People in the Scouting Movement in Northern Ireland.

Mr Richard JAY – For services to Young People and Music in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Annie JOHNSTON – For services to Irish Craftwork.

Mr James Thomas LAVERTY – For services to Swimming and Disability Sport.

Mrs Irene Nora Elizabeth MACWILLIAM – For services to Textile Art in

Northern Ireland.

Mr Colin Philip MAGILL – For services to Local Government and the community in County Down.

Mr John Campbell MARTIN – For services to the Farming community in Northern Ireland.

Mr Andrew MCCLARTY – For services to charity.

Mr Robert Alastair MCFARLAND Head of Technology, Limavady High School – For services to Education and the community in Londonderry.

Mrs Breda MCGRENAGHAN – For services to Cancer Patients in County Fermanagh.

Mr Philip MCGRENAGHAN – For services to Cancer Patients in County Fermanagh.

Mr George Clarke MCLAUGHLIN – For services to the Northern Ireland Fire Brigade and voluntary service to the community in Limavady.

Mr Francis Joseph MCNALLY Deputy Principal, Department for Infrastructure, Northern Ireland Executive – For services to Government in Northern Ireland and Prostate Cancer Awareness.

Mrs Alexandra MCNAUL Nursery Assistant, Kylemore Nursery School – For services to Education and to the community in Portrush, Northern Ireland.

Mr Robert MCQUILLAN – For services to Music in Ballymena.

Mr James Alfred Edward MERCER – For services to Young People and Football in County Armagh.

Ms Roberta RICHMOND – For services to Mental Health in East Belfast.

Mr Wilfred Andrew Hiram ROBINSON – For services to the community in County Tyrone.

Mr Thomas James SERVIS – For voluntary and charitable services.

Mr William James King SHAW – For voluntary and charitable service in Belfast.

Mr David Wilson SHIELDS – For services to Music and Amateur Dramatics in Northern Ireland.

Mr Austin John William STRONGE – For services to the welfare of former Royal Ulster Constabulary Officers and their Families in Northern Ireland.

Mrs Cecelia TAGGART – For voluntary services to Scouts and the community in Downpatrick, County Down.

Mr Lee TAVINDER – For services to Mental Health in Northern Ireland.

Dr Geoffrey Michael THOMPSON – For services to the Rural Youth in

Northern Ireland.

Queen’s Police Medal (QPM)

Mr Jonathan Stewart ROBERTS Chief Superintendent, Police Service of Northern Ireland.

Mr Ronald (Ronnie) Charles Edwin GALWEY Lately, Detective Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland.

Mr Jeremy Andrew HARRIS Lately, Deputy Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland.

Queen’s Ambulance Medal (QAM)

Ms Jacqueline Mary O’HARA Paramedic Station Supervisor – Northern Ireland Ambulance Service.

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

LATEST