12.2 C
Ballymoney
Sunday, July 3, 2022

FULL N.I. Queen’s Birthday Honours List
F

As celebrations begin for Her Majesty’s The Queen’s Platinum Jubilee, this year’s Birthday Honours list has been released, with 100 Northern Ireland residents included.

Dames Commander of the British Empire (DBE)

- Advertisement -

Commander of the British Empire

- Advertisement -

DBE The Rt Hon Arlene Foster, Lately First Minister of Northern Ireland – For Political and Public Service.

DBE Mrs Fionnuala Mary Jay-O’Boyle CBE, H.M. Lord-Lieutenant, County Borough of Belfast – For services to the community in Northern Ireland.

- Advertisement -

Order of the Bath

Companions of the Order of the Bath

CB Ms Tracy Meharg, Lately Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities, Northern Ireland Executive – For Public Service.

Order of the British Empire

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

CBE Prof Martin Eugene Joseph Bradley OBE – For services to Defence Medicine

CBE Dr Tony McGleenan QC, Senior Crown Counsel, Northern Ireland – For services to Justice.

CBE Prof James Andrew McLaughlin OBE, Head, School of Engineering and Director, Nanotechnology and Integrated Bioengineering Centre – For services to Higher Education and Research.

CBE Prof Stephen Smartt, Professor of Astrophysics, School of Mathematics and Physics, Queen’s University Belfast – For services to Science.

Order of the British Empire

Officers of the Order of the British Empire*

OBE Mrs Lisa Bennett-Dietrich, Chief Executive Officer, Community Relations In Schools – For services to Peace Education and Community Reconciliation in Northern Ireland.

OBE Mr Terence Hugh Brannigan, Chairman, Tourism Northern Ireland – For services to Tourism and to the Business Community in Northern Ireland.

OBE Mr Simon Wallis Irwin Burrowes, Editor of Debates, Hansard, and Head of Public Engagement, Northern Ireland Assembly – For services to Parliament and to Sport in Northern  reland

OBE Mr Alan Dinsmore, Principal Scientific Officer, Forensic Science Northern Ireland – For services to Justice and Forensic Science.

OBE Mrs Patricia Donnelly, Head, Covid-19 Vaccination Programme in Northern Ireland – For services to the Covid-19 Response

OBE Mrs Sarah Jane Ewart – For services to Abortion Legal Reform in Northern Ireland.

OBE Mr Lyndon Robert Campbell Hughes-Jennett, Northern Ireland Attach̩, British Embassy, Washington РFor services to the community in Northern Ireland.

OBE Mr Sean Terence Hogan, Chair, TB Eradication Partnership – For services to the Agricultural Industry in Northern Ireland.

OBE Mr Nigel James Keery, Head of Estates Operations, Belfast Health and Social Care Trust – For services to Public Health

OBE Mrs Mary Elizabeth Lemon, Principal Officer, Department of Justice, Northern Ireland Executive – For services to the Justice System and to Vulnerable People.

OBE Mr Noel William McKee MBE – For services to Charity in Northern Ireland

OBE Colonel John William Rollins MBE – For services to the Armed Forces in Northern Ireland.

OBE Ms Dawn Cynthia Shaw, Chief Executive, NI Guardian Ad Litem Agency – For services to Social Work in the Voluntary and Community Sector.

OBE Mrs Amanda Stewart, Lately Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Policing Board – For Public Service.

OBE Mrs Donna Lynne Williams, Director of Supplies and Services Division, Construction and Procurement Delivery, Northern Ireland Civil Service – For Public and Charitable Service.

OBE Mrs Suzanne Kathryn Wylie, Lately Chief Executive, Belfast City Council – For services to Local Government in Northern Ireland.

Order of the British Empire

Members of the Order of the British Empire

MBE Prof Gillian Alexandra Armstrong, Professor of Business Education and Director, Business Engagement Unit, Ulster University – For services to Higher Education and Business.

MBE Mr Samuel Bell – For voluntary services to People with Disabilities and their Carers in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mr Clifford James Brooks – For services to Visual Arts in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mrs Margaret Anne Brown, Solicitor – For services to Legal Education and to Charity in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mrs June Eleanor Ann Cairns, Ward Manager, Acute Frailty and Rehabilitation Ward, Lagan Valley Hospital, South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust – For services to Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mrs Elizabeth Lorraine Campbell, Interim Chair, Supporting Communities – For services to the community in Northern Ireland.

MBE Dr Brian Patrick Caul – For voluntary service to the Royal National Institute for Deaf People in Northern Ireland.

MBE Ms Angila Chada, Executive Director, Springboard Opportunities Limited – For services to

Children and Young People in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mr Aodhán Connolly, Lately Director, Northern Ireland Retail Consortium – For services to the Economy.

MBE Mrs Patricia Sarah Corbett DL –  For services to the community in Belfast.

MBE Mrs Deborah Jessica Corry – For services to Civil Contingency.

MBE Mr Albert Gordon Cunningham, Chairman Cunningham Covers Ltd – For services to Economic Development in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mr Francis Ephraim Dempsey, Volunteer, Royal Ulster Constabulary GC – For voluntary and charitable services to Policing and to the community in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mr Alexander Colin Dickson, Owner, Dicksons Roses – For services to Horticulture in Northern Ireland.

MBE Rev Mervyn Gibson – For services to the community in Northern Ireland.

MBE Dr Margaret Elizabeth Hardy – For services to the Poultry Industry in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mr Colin Hayburn, Executive Director, Almac – For services to Economic Development and Philanthropy in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mrs Brenda Herron Lately Chief Commissioner, Girlguiding

Ulster. For services to Young People.

MBE Prof Joanne Elizabeth Hughes, Director, Centre for Shared Education, Queen’s University Belfast – For services to Education and to the community in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mr Timothy Philip Maxwell Irwin, Director, Northern Ireland Environment Agency, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs, Northern Ireland Executive – For Public Service

MBE Miss Mary Paula Jordan, Principal, Sperrinview Special School, Dungannon, County Tyrone – For services to Education in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mr Richard David John Kirkpatrick – For services to the Equine Sector in Northern Ireland

MBE Mrs Barbara Hilary Lewis – For services to the Royal National Institute for Deaf People and the Health and Social Care Sector in Northern Ireland

.

MBE Mr James Lindsay – For voluntary service to Education in Killyleagh, County Down.

MBE Miss Shirley McCay – For services to Hockey and to the community in Northern Ireland

MBE Mr James McClean, Chair, Ballymena and District Branch, Parkinson’s UK – For services to People with Parkinson’s in County Antrim

MBE Mrs Josephine Anne McConaghy – For services to Vulnerable Families in the Lisburn Area.

MBE Mr Samuel Thomas McGregor, Member, Governing Body, North West Regional College – For services to Further Education and to the community in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mr John Andrew McIlmoyle,  Vice-Principal, Longstone Special School, Dundonald, Belfast – For services to Education and to Children with Special Educational Needs.

MBE Mrs Gillian Elizabeth Montgomery, Speech and Language Therapist, Northern Health and Social Care Trust – For services to Healthcare in Northern

Ireland.

MBE Mr Sean Daniel Mullan – For services to the Northern IrelandAmbulance Service

MBE Mr Adam Dominic Murphy, Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer, Shnuggle – For services to the Economy in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mr Philip Alexander O’Neill, Chief Operating Officer, Translink – For services to Sustainable and Accessible Transport in Northern Ireland

MBE Mrs Eilish Rutherford – For services to Sport and to Charity in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mrs Helen Mary Setterfield, Chair, OGCancerNI – For services to Patients and Families affected by Oesophago-Gastric Cancer.

MBE His Honour David William Smyth QC – For services to the community in Northern Ireland.

MBE Mr Richard James Gregg Yarr  – For services to Music in Northern Ireland.

Order of the British Empire

Medallists of the Order of the British Empire

BEM Mr Abraham Agnew – For services to the Community and Environment in Northern Ireland.

BEM Ms Marjorie Aitken – For services to Older People in Northern Ireland.

BEM Mrs Leanne Victoria Louise Barnett, Deputy Director, Strategic Communications and Engagement, Police Service of Northern Ireland – For services to Policing.

BEM Mr Mervyn Thomas Bell  – For services to Surestart and to the community in Belfast during Covid-19.

BEM Ms Patricia Mary Browne. Chair, Portaferry Fundraising Branch, Royal National Lifeboat Institution – For services to Maritime Safety in County Down.

BEM Mrs Ruth Elizabeth Anne Campbell – For services to Cancer Patients and their Families in Northern Ireland.

BEM Dr Alan Cooper Lately, Member, Council for Nature Conservation and the Countryside – For services to the Environment.

BEM Mr Douglas Alexander Crowe – For services to Young People in North Belfast.

BEM Mr Liam Cunningham – For voluntary service to Young People in Northern Ireland.

BEM Mr John Fitzgerald Degnan, Manager and Chief Fundraiser, Eilish Degnan Children’s Foundation – For services to Patients and their Families at the Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children.

BEM Miss Emma Jane Devenny, Special Educational Needs Classroom Assistant, Drumachose Primary School, Limavady – For services to Children with Special Educational Needs.

BEM Mrs Christine May Gemmell – For services to the Army Widows Association.

BEM Mr Ivan Noel Gilmour – For voluntary services to Cancer Patients and their Families.

BEM Mrs Catherine Eileen Gleave, Co-founder, GIFT International – For voluntary and charitable service.

BEM Mrs Margaret Geraldine Hill – For services to Young People in Northern Ireland.

BEM Mrs Barbara Ann Hunter, Access Officer, Policy and Practice, Ulster University – For services to Education.

BEM Mrs Mary Elizabeth Evelyn Irwin – For services to the Women’s Institute and to the community in County Tyrone.

BEM Mr Gerald Knight – For voluntary service to the Royal National Institute for Deaf People in

Northern Ireland.

BEM Mr Iain Lendrum. Chairman, Royal British Legion Club and Coronavirus Response Group,

Fivemiletown – For services to the community in County Tyrone during Covid-19.

BEM Dr Venie Martin, Chair, Causeway University of the Third Age – For services to the Older People in Northern Ireland.

BEM Mrs Alacoque Teresa McCaffrey, Occupational Health Nurse, Western Health and Social Care Trust – For services to Occupational Health, particularly during Covid-19.

BEM Mrs Ethel Ruby McClelland For services to the community in County Tyrone.

BEM Mr Stephen McComb, Networks Leakage Technician, Northern Ireland Water – For services to the community in Belfast.

BEM Mr AndrewDrummond McCrea – For services to Cricket and to Young People in Northern Ireland.

BEM Mrs Roberta McNally – For services to Remembrance in Northern Ireland.

BEM Mr James Roy Morrison  – For services to Triathlon in Northern Ireland.

BEM Mr Robert Alexander Nesbitt – For services to Association Football and to Young People in Northern Ireland.

BEM Prof Julian David, Orford Member, Council for Nature Conservation and the Countryside – For services to the Environment.

BEM Mr Robert John Robertson – For services to St John’s Parish Church, Fivemiletown, County Tyrone.

BEM Mrs Shauna Elizabeth, Scroggie Community Service Officer Probation Board, Northern Ireland – For services to Criminal Justice.

BEM Mrs Eileen Gay Sherry-Bingham, Centre Leader, Atlas Women’s Centre – For services to Disadvantaged Women in Lisburn, Northern Ireland, particularly during Covid-19.

BEM Mrs Elizabeth Shields – For services to Fundraising and to the community in Northern Ireland.

BEM Mr Ronald William Smyth – For services to Hockey in Northern Ireland.

BEM Mrs Diane Elizabeth Tregaskis-Sloan – For services to the community In Northern Ireland.

BEM Mr Ivan Marshall Walker – For services to the community in Markethill, County Armagh.

BEM Mrs Janet Amanda Wilson, Co-founder, GIFT International – For voluntary and charitable service.

Queen’s Police Medal (QPM)

QPM Mr Grahame Wilson Sillery, Detective Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland.

QPM Mr Richard Samuel Taylor, Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland.

QPM Mr Darren Welsh, Sergeant, Police Service of Northern Ireland.

Queen’s Ambulance Medal (QAM)

QAM Mr Alwyn Craig Wilson, Emergency Medical Technician and Hospital Ambulance Liaison Officer, Northern Ireland Ambulance Service.

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

LATEST